PRIVACY POLICY

By engaging Divine Events & Funeral Services [UEN 53411433D] (henceforth referred to as "the company"), visiting our website(s), social media sites, and/or in agreeing to receive our marketing content, you agree that the company may collect, use and disclose your personal data, which you have provided to us, for providing marketing material that you have agreed to receive, or for contacting you with regards to your enquiries, in accordance with the Republic of Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our data protection policy.

Collection of Information

Depending on the circumstances, Divine Events & Funeral Services may collect personal information when you register for a service with us or sign up to receive our newsletter, including some or all of the following: name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card billing details including expiry dates. The Company may also retain certain Personal Information and other information associated with your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes as well as for record keeping integrity, fraud prevention, dispute resolution, investigations, and compliance with legal requirements.

You may have shared these information with us when you interacted with us via telephone, email, or by entering these details on a physical form or electronically on our website / social media / software applications. We may also have received these information from a third party, for example a next of kin or authorised person making an enquiry or engaging our services on your behalf.

During the course of the provision of our products & services, we may take videos and images of you that may be used in brochures, in our advertising and on our website. All clients of Divine Events & Funeral Services authorize the company to use his/her image (such as photographs or videos). If you do not wish for this to happen, please contact us at divinefuneralsg@gmail.com.

 

Usage and Sharing of Information

  • Divine Events & Funeral Services is the owner of all Personal Information collected on our Websites, Roadshows, Social Media Accounts or part thereof. The Personal Information and other data we collect from you may be transferred to, processed, and stored by the company in Singapore.

  • Divine Events & Funeral Services will use reasonable endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, electronic and organizational procedures to ensure that your personal information and other data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and to protect such data against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

  • We may use your personal information to provide the services you have requested, including sending email newsletters on latest promotions updates on services, which we find may interest you.

  • We may also use your personal information for research and analysis to operate and improve on our products, offerings and services.

  • When you provide your contact details to the company to make a booking, these details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed. This is so that we can assist you in future with online bookings / enquiries or follow-ups.

  • Google may use cookies to identify your visit to our website in order to target you with special offers through their ad network. For more information or to remove yourself from this service, please visit www.google.com/ads/preferences

 

Disclosure with Suppliers / Third Parties / Affiliates

  • The products, offerings & services advertised on our sites may also be made available through our third-party affiliates, distributors and suppliers. Our third-party affiliates, distributors and suppliers may have privacy policies that differ from Divine Events & Funeral Services’ Privacy Policy.

  • We may share information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when their product or services require your personal information to determine whether you can participate in an activity/program.

     

  • Divine Events & Funeral Services seek to take reasonable steps to persuade all its affiliates, distributors and suppliers to adopt and adhere to our Privacy Policy. However, please be aware that Divine Events & Funeral Services is not in a position to force adherence, so we will rely on you and our other customers to inform us if you believe your privacy is not being adequately protected by our affiliates, distributors and suppliers.

     

Sharing on Social Media

If you have connected with Divine Events & Funeral Services using our social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn), we may show you reviews, photos and tours that your friends have posted or shared with regards to our products, offerings & services or part thereof. If you wish to prevent this sharing, please review your social media accounts’ privacy settings.

The laws of the Republic of Singapore shall govern the terms of this Agreement acknowledged/authorized by engaging our services, contacting us or by visiting our websites or social media accounts. All arguments that may arise from this Agreement shall be heard in the courts of the Republic of Singapore.

Should you have any questions on our terms and conditions as listed above, please email us at divinefuneralsg@gmail.com.

Copyright 2020 - Divine Events & Funeral Services (UEN: 53411433D) | All Rights Reserved.
The use of this Site constitutes acceptance of our Privacy Policy.  The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached, or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Divine Events & Funeral Services.